Name: Lavandula angustifolia (called true lavender)
Extraction: Steam distilled from flowers
What is Lavender?
Lavender, an evergreen woody shrub, has been used since ancient times when bathing. The word lavender is actually derived from the Latin word lavare meaning to wash.
Lavender Actions and Benefits
Lavender is very versatile essential oil known for its anti-inflammatory properties, anti-fungal, and antibacterial properties. It is soothing to insect bites, burns, dermatitis, and is good for all skin types.
It is used to treat common skin disorders such as psoriasis and other inflammatory conditions where it can help to reduce itching, swelling, and redness.
It is also known to eliminate nervous tension, relieve pain, disinfect the scalp and skin, enhance blood circulation, and treat respiratory problems.
How does Lavender work?
Lavender is an analgesic, antimicrobal, anti-inflammatory, insecticide, rubefacient, stimulant, tonic, deodorant, and more!
Lavender is also an effective pest deterrent when the oil is applied to the skin. It has shown to be effective against mosquitos, fleas, lice & lice eggs. If bitten by a bug, you can apply lavender essential oil to act as an anti-inflammatory!
How do we use Lavender?
Lavender is by far one of the "staples" of essential oils. It is calming and soothing to both the mind and the skin while aiding in the relief of dry itchy skin, insect bites, and skin inflammation. Blended with our superior oatmeal in our lavender and oatmeal dog shampoo, you will feel like you've taken your dog to the spa!
Is Lavender safe?
Yes. Lavender is safe, non-toxic, and non-sensitizing.