Name: Cedrus atlantica
Method of Extraction: Steam distillation from the wood bark
What is Cedarwood?
Cedarwood comes from the pyramid evergreen tree that can tower 120 feet high. The wood itself is very hard and strongly aromatic due to the high percentage of oil it contains.
Cedarwood Actions and Benefits
Cedar is an antiseptic, antiputrescent, antiseborrheic, astringent, exportant, fungicidal, mucolytic, stimulant to the circulatory system, and tonic.
How does Cedarwood work?
Cedarwood falls under a group of chemicals known as sesquiterpenes, commonly known for their ability to promote grounding and balance of emotions when used aromatically.
Cedarwood oil includes the main sesquiterpene constituents cedrene, and thujopsene, which help improve the appearance of skin and promote grounding of emotions and emotional balance.
How do we use Cedarwood?
We use cedarwood for its natural aroma, fungicidal and antiseptic properties, improve skin conditions, and its naturally ability to repel pests in our Cedar, Peppermint and Eucalyptus Organic Dog Shampoo.
Is Cedarwood safe?
Yes. It is non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing.
Note: There are many different species of cedar - with varying degrees of safety. We specifically use Cedrus atlantica for safety reasons.