Name: Simmondsia chinensis
Method of Extraction: Cold pressed and unrefined (no solvents or high heat) from the seeds
What is Jojoba?
Jojoba comes from the beans of a shrub-like plant that grows in Mexico and the Southern regions of the United States. It is actually a liquid plant wax, not a true oil although it is more commonly called an oil.
Jojoba Actions and Benefits
The fatty acids in jojoba oil help to rejuvenate and restore dry skin while the anti-inflammatories reduce swelling and redness associated with skin conditions. Jojoba oil also has natural anti-bacterial properties.
How does Jojoba work?
Jojoba is very a stable, known for being a great scalp cleanser and an excellent moisturizer. Since it is a wax, jojoba will not feel "greasy" on your dog's skin and coat. It is also very rich in essential fatty acids and nutrients like Vitamin E - great for skin moisturizing and toning.
How do we use Jojoba?
Jojoba oil leaves the skin feeling soft, firm and supple. It creates a powerful barrier against moisture loss, allergens and environmental pollution. Linoleic acid and the antioxidants present in jojoba oil help regenerate skin cells. We use Jojoba in the organic oil base our Castile dog shampoo!
Is Jojoba safe?
Absolutely. It is safe, non-toxic, and non-irritant.
About Our Jojoba Oil:
We use organic, the highest grade, jojoba oil. As an organic oil, it was grown without the use of pesticides, synthetic fertilizers, sewage sludge, genetically modified organisms, or ionizing radiation.
Because jojoba is a wax, its shelf life and stability is higher than most oils and rancidity is very rarely a concern.
Your product got cloudy when it got cold?
As the temperature drops, jojoba oil may become cloudy and solidify. That is completely normal. It occurs from the hardening of the fats and waxes. Once it is back to room temperature, it will return to its stable appearance.
Sodium jojobate and Potassium jojobate