Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Method of Extraction
Cold pressed and unrefined (no solvents or high heat)
About Our JoJoba Oil:
We use organic, the highest grade, jojoba oil. As an organic oil, it was grown without the use of pesticides, synthetic fertilizers, sewage sludge, genetically modified organisms, or ionizing radiation.
Jojoba oil comes from the beans of a shrub-like plant that grows in Mexico and the Southern regions of the United States. It is actually a liquid plant wax, not an oil.
it is very stable. It is known for being a great scalp cleanser and an excellent moisturizer. Jojoba also contains fatty acids that help to rejuvenate and restore dry skin.
Because jojoba is a wax, its shelf life and stability is higher than most oils and rancidity is very rarely a concern.
Your product got cloudy when it got cold?
As the temperature drops, jojoba oil may become cloudy and solidify. That is completely normal. It occurs from the hardening of the fats and waxes. Once it is back to room temperature, it will return to its stable appearance.
Sodium jojobate and Potassium jojobate
Cedrus atlantica (cedarwood) is known for its scent and its ability to repel fleas.
It is very good for your dog's skin and coat as a natural conditioner and beneficial for dogs with dermatitis of all types.
We use it in our certified organic dog shampoo for its safety. It is non-toxic, non-irritating, and non-sensitizing.